Monday, January 20, 2014

Suzy's Sitcom ~ Inspiration Galore

I've got nothing today! lol But, I adore Suzy's Arty-Craftsy Sitcom blog and have for years. (She interviewed me once & I was ecstatic and recently listed my blog in a top 40 list.) I started following her on Pinterest and I am finding out what all she does, which seems to be EVERYTHING

She has free patterns, over 100 tutorials, a Photography Challenge in progress, a really fun Holiday Blog (and much more). After pinning her topiaries last night and imagining how much time and fringing it took, I decided to share this one page today to get you over there...fast. Who crafts with mouse traps? Suzy does!



Take a look, follow-bookmark-comment-learn-enjoy, and get inspired!

Have a fabulous week, y'all :)
~Molly xo



Thursday, January 9, 2014

Business Card Holders



From the archives:

I have three Etsy stores, therefore I enclose three business cards and a note of thanks with orders. I made these little holders in the same paper as my matchbook note holders that I also include. (K&Company Life's Journey)

They are 3.5 x 4.5 inches and I make two scores in the middle at 2-1/8 and 2-3/8 inches. I use a corner rounder on all four corners. The pocket is a 1.5 inch square. It takes about 14" of ribbon to make the handles. I close it with a Tim Holtz mini clip :)

These are fast, easy and just the right size for the recipient to carry ten or so business cards in it. I do hope they are reused.





Thanks for stopping by!
-Molly




Monday, January 6, 2014

Happy Monday!

I don't know why this is so dang funny to me. I've never owned a cat but I don't dislike them. I know cats have distinctive personalities, oddities, attitudes. And their owners? Well, our daughter had two blue point Himalayan -- each had scrapbooks and their own webpage, way back in the 90's. 

I'm a dog fanatic, so when I saw this on Twitter, I thought it was hilarious -- and still do every time I see it on my PC!


It was 73º and sunny today and now, at midnight, it is 20º. The high tomorrow is suppose to be 37º, but I am going to make it a happy and productive day :o)  I hope your week starts off fantastically!

Happy Monday!
~Molly



Thursday, January 2, 2014

Peace in 2014!

This is my favorite quote of all times that I refer to every New Year:

“Year’s end is neither an end nor a beginning but a going on, with all the wisdom that experience can instill in us. Cheers to a new year and another chance for us to get it right.” — Oprah Winfrey

I recently asked for a sign as to what I should do. I'm at a lull (and have been for a while) as to what I want to do and what I need to do. We are moving this year and I'm needing to make money but wanting to do something fun and what I love. 



So this morning I was looking for a certain photo and came across this ONLY photo saved in 2004, dated 1/1/2004 ... strange showing up ten years later. I am thinking this may be the sign. I love doing miniature anything. I cannot remember why these pieces were made, but I still have them in a box along with a table lamp, not in this photo. The floor lamp has beads hanging as a pull and the pole is a pop stick painted gold.

Is there anything you are wanting to do, new, in 2014? I want to learn to sew after we move.

Wishing for Peace in the world, in your job place, for your family, in your life and in your heart :o) 

Happy  2014!
~Molly


LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin